NOTICE OF DATA SECURITY INCIDENT

 

Sierra Nevada Primary Care Physicians (“Sierra Care Physicians”) recently learned that a limited number of receipts containing payment information were stolen from its clinic. Sierra Care Physicians has mailed notification letters to all impacted individuals and implemented changes to prevent this type of incident from occurring in the future.

What Happened?

On May 18, 2021, the District Attorney’s office informed Sierra Care Physicians that they had recovered paper receipts belonging to Sierra Care Physicians during an arrest. The receipts were from the period of January 1, 2019 to March 20, 2019. Sierra Care Physicians accepts payments at the front desk at the time of treatment, over the phone, or via mail.

 

What Information was Involved?

 

Payments processed at the front desk include the payor’s name, the name of the practice, the amount of the charge, and the last 4 digits of the card used for payment. If payment was made by phone or mail, then the payor’s name, credit or debit card number, expiration date, CVV number, signature, name of practice and amount charged was present on the receipt.

 

What is Sierra Care Physicians Doing?

 

To prevent this incident from occurring in the future, all receipts are stored in a locked room that only two people have access to, and credit or debit card numbers are rendered unreadable on the receipts.

 

Notification letters were mailed to all impacted individuals on July 16, 2021, which includes information about the incident and provides 12 months of complimentary cyberscan monitoring and identity theft protection services through IDX.

 

What Can You Do?

 

We recommend individuals register for the cyberscan monitoring and identity theft protection services through IDX. Additionally, individuals should review their payment card statements and immediately notify their financial institution if they identify any suspicious activity.

 

For More Information:

 

Individuals may call (800) 939-4170 (Monday through Friday from 5 am - 5 pm Pacific Standard Time to obtain more information or to learn if they were affected by this incident. You can also contact the Federal Trade Commission at 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261 or visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft/ for more information on protecting your identity.